Thursday, May 14, 2009

The autorickshaw wala


7th May. And I had to be in office. For non-Delhites (for the want of any other better term), it was the day Delhi went to polls. Surprisingly, I got an auto without any trouble.

As I took out my apple and blissfully bit into it, relaxing to enjoy the half-hour drive (yeah, however bumpy and uncomfortable it may be, that’s the only time in the whole day when I am mentally relaxed), the autorickshaw driver, a young boy of merely 18 or 19 years of age, asked me, “Didi, aap vote daal ke aaye?” Sheepishly, I lied, “Nahi, baad me jaongi.” (I am not eligible to vote in Delhi). He said, clearly very excited, “Main toh daal ke aa gaya abhi abhi”.

Now, its an unwritten rule in my book not to get into free-wheeling chats with autorickshaw drivers, shopkeepers and the likes (no offence, but that’s how I am). But somehow, curious as I am, I asked him, “Kisko vote kiya?” He replied, “Congress ko”. (Aam aadmi ka haath, Congress ke saath?, I thought).

After sometime, he asked me, “Didi NCR ka full form kya hota hai?” I must admit, I was suitably impressed. Providing him the answer, I thought that out of his clan, here is one who actually desires to come out of the rut. Maybe, it’s his young age and with time he will also lose this jest and settle in the rut (as happens to most of us), but I sincerely hope otherwise.

Not only did the chap succeed in making me feel small (I who didn’t take the initiative to catch a train to my hometown and vote), he also provided me a free peep into Delhi ki janta’s mind. Seems Congress is the popular choice.
On the way, there is a famous Sai Baba temple. And 7th May was a Thursday. For the uninitiated, Thursday is celebrated as Sai Baba’s day.

Every Thursday on way to office, I am used to seeing endless queues outside the temple. However, on election day (when there is a general paucity of transport, unless of course you have your own), I was surprised to see that the queues were longer than any I have ever seen! (and the the major chunk of devotees don’t belong to the strata of society to have their own transport).

Snaking round the corners of the temple, going as far as the eye could see and beyond, it seemed that the elections had no effect whatsoever on these people. Incredible. I just hope they prayed for a good government besides their other desires (I know I hope too much).

Election results will be out day after tomorrow. While various exit polls predict an upper hand for Congress, I believe Indian politics is like Indian cricket. Unpredictable and erratic. The government of my choice? Let’s just say I have a soft spot for Mr Rahul Gandhi :)

3 comments:

Ashutosh said...

Why is that all your thought-provoking experiences occur in an auto with an apple in hand...If I'm not wrong, I guess a while back you had written about another "Auto/Apple-based" experience..

Anyway, on a more serious note..yes it is indeed heartening to see youngsters from such communities taking genuine interest in matters involving the society and the country at large. I hope the day isn't far off when politicians would no longer be able to pull hordes of ppl for rallies just by providing them meager amounts of cash.

P.S.: I have been following your blog for quite a while..just that this is probably the first time I'm commenting. Anyway, keep them coming..

Ranjish Hi Sahi said...

That was a nice blog…like Ashutosh said…keep them coming…have no words to say more...
:)

The Double Inverted Commas said...

Thanks both of you :)